Privacy policy

Custom Join Block

1. Who are we?


Avon Wildlife Trust is one of 47 Wildlife Trusts across the UK.

For over 35 years, we have been saving, protecting and standing up for wildlife and wild places, increasing people’s awareness and understanding of the natural world, and deepening people’s relationship with it.

We are passionate about protecting and restoring our local wildlife and are able to do our work thanks to our community of over 18,000 members and thousands of volunteers. We care for over 1,100 hectares of land across our 30 nature reserves including: ancient bluebell woods, nationally important wetlands, and wildflower meadows. Each year we engage over 7,000 school children with the wonder of nature and inspire them to care about its future. With our award-winning educational and community programmes, we aim to reconnect people with the nature of their doorstep. We also help protect the future of wildlife by working with landowners in the wider countryside, to reduce the decline in wildlife by creating Living Landscapes.

2. Our commitment to your privacy

At Avon Wildlife Trust we respect the privacy of our members, supporters, volunteers and visitors. Below we have outlined our policy concerning how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have. If you’d like to read about our Fundraising Promise, please click here.

Firstly we will never sell your personal data. Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, that cannot be found below, please contact us:

• Director of Fundraising Marketing & Communications
• Telephone: 0117 9177270
• Email: mail@avonwildlifetrust.org.uk
• 32 Jacobs Wells Road, Bristol, BS8 1DR

Our office hours are Monday – Thursday, 8.30am – 5pm and Fridays 8.30am – 4.30pm.

Any references to Avon Wildlife Trust, the Trust, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to:

  • Avon Wildlife Trust. We are a registered charity in England and Wales, and our registered charity number is 280422 and
  • Folly Farm Centre Limited, our charitable trading company; (registered company number 06538712). The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Avon Wildlife Trust, which trades only to raise funds for our charitable organisation.

We use three key definitions to describe people mentioned in this policy. These are definitions used by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights (www.ico.org.uk)

  • ‘Data subject’: this is you, one of our loyal members and supporters. As the data subject, we respect your right to control your data.
  • ‘Data controller’: this is us, the Avon Wildlife Trust. With your permission, we determine why and how your personal data is used (as outlined in this policy).
  • ‘Data processor’: this is a person, or organisation, who processes your data on our behalf, with your permission. For example, this might be a mailing house who sends your membership magazine to you, on our behalf (due to the size of our organisation, it’s more cost-effective to outsource ad-hoc and large-scale tasks like this).

When we work with other organisations or individuals in this way, we always set up a written contract with them to protect your data. The third parties we work with at no point ‘own’ your data, so you will never hear from them independently and they will always delete your data from their systems when they have completed the task in hand. For example, the Mailing House that prints and posts our magazine for us will only be able to use the data to print the name and address of the recipient onto the envelope. We always send your data to partner organisations securely, to minimise the risk of it being intercepted by unknown individuals and/or organisations.

3. Why do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data to keep in touch with you.

We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so.

a) To administer your Avon Wildlife Trust membership

We collect your personal data to administer your membership, which may involve:

  • Sending you your membership welcome postcard and welcome pack when you first join us
  • Getting in touch with a welcome call or email when you first join us, to express our thanks, to check the data we hold for you is correct and that you have received your welcome pack
  • Processing your Direct Debit donation payments, if you have set this process up with us
  • Sending your membership magazine
  • Sending your invitation to Avon Wildlife Trust’s Annual General Meeting (AGM)
  • Sending your membership renewal letter
  • Getting in touch should there ever be any issues processing your donation payment
  • Getting in touch if mail is returned to us from the address we hold for administering your membership.

b) To send you items purchased from our online shop, including event bookings

We collect your personal data to send you:

  • Items you have purchased from our online shop
  • Information about events or courses you have booked

The ICO define the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes as ‘contractual’.

c) To send you information about our work and ask for your opinion

We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information about our work that we feel will be of interest to you. This includes your membership welcome pack, membership magazine, fundraising appeals, events, campaigning opportunities, surveys, services, products, newsletter requests, feedback, competitions and other activities, as well as information about other carefully selected organisations that we work in partnership with (such as Vine House Farm’s bird seed catalogue). From time to time, we may also use your personal data to ask for your opinion about our work.

  • Joint and family membership

If you are a ‘joint’ or a ‘family’ member of our Wildlife Trust, we will address communications to all those listed on your membership. If you wish to update this at any point, please let us know.

  • Gift membership

If your Wildlife Trust membership was purchased as a gift, we will use the address provided by the purchaser to send you information about our work in the post. This may include a ‘renewal letter’, which we will send you when your membership is due to expire, to see if you would like to continue supporting our charity.

  • When your membership has ended

Unless we hear from you directly, or you have already asked us not to, we will continue to communicate with you. For example to send you information about our work, update you on our successes, invite you to events, let you know about our appeals and volunteering opportunities. for up to 12 months after your membership has ended. This is just in case your support was cancelled accidentally, by for example changing your bank account details, and you wish to update your details with us.

Your personal data also helps us to get to know you better and to develop a ‘profile’ of you on our secure supporter database. This enables us to send you the information listed above in a timely and relevant way, to suit you. For example, keeping track of the donations you make to our organisation helps us to send you information about fundraising appeals that we feel you would like to hear about. Likewise, keeping a record of your wildlife interests that you may tell us about in one of our Membership Surveys, helps us to send you relevant project updates or event invitations.

As defined by the ICO, we use three different lawful bases for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes:

i) Legitimate interest

This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests

We use legitimate interest to send you the information listed above by post or telephone (if you are not registered with the Telephone Preference Service, and you have given us your telephone number).

ii) Opt-in consent

This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels.

We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by email, text message (SMS) or telephone (if you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service)

From May 2018 the new General Data Protection Regulation will come into force. We will continue to communicate with existing members and supporters via post, and have asked people to let us know if they would like to hear from us about events, volunteering and fundraising through email and/or telephone. This will give our members and supporters more of a choice of the messages that you receive, and how you will receive them.

You can opt-out of communications or change how we keep in touch at any time. If you wish to do so complete our update form here, or contact us using the below details.

mail@avonwildlifetrust.org.uk
• Avon Wildlife Trust, 32 Jacobs Wells Road, Bristol, BS8 1DR
• 0117 9177270

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed as outlined above.

d) To enable you to volunteer with us

If you are an Avon Wildlife Trust volunteer, we collect your personal data so that we can keep in touch with you about, for example:

  • Changes to planned volunteer work programmes that you may be taking part in
  • The positive impact you have on our work, by sending you our volunteer newsletter
  • Dedicated volunteer thank-you events.

4. What kind of personal data do we collect? How do we collect it?

a) Basic information

We will usually collect basic information about you, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and your bank account details if you are supporting us financially/making a regular donation. We do not store credit or debit card details.

Most of the time, we collect this data from you directly. Sometimes this is in person; other times, it is over the telephone, in writing or through an email. Occasionally we obtain information, such as your telephone number or other contact details, from external sources (only where you have given permission for such information to be shared), please see below for more information.

b) Getting to know you better

We also collect information about you that helps us to get to know you better. This may include:

  • your preferences of how you would like us to contact you
  • ways you’ve helped us through volunteering your time
  • records of donations you’ve made towards fundraising appeals (unless you have specifically asked to remain anonymous)
  • information about your wildlife interests, which you tell us through our Membership Surveys
  • records of events you’ve attended, or campaigns or activities that you’ve been involved in

Sometimes we will collect other information about you such as your date of birth and gender. When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission.

Once again, most of the time we collect this data from you directly. Occasionally we also obtain data from external sources. For example, we may check against Royal Mail’s National Change of Address database to ensure that the address we have listed for you is up to date. We know moving to a new house can be a busy time and appreciate that you don’t always have the chance to send us your new address. By undertaking this exercise, we can update your record without you needing to get in touch. If you do not wish for us to do so, please get in touch using the contact information at the top of the page.

Occasionally, we may collect information about certain supporters (e.g. particularly well known or influential people) from public sources such as such as Companies House, news or other media. We may also collect some demographic data generated through geodemographic hooks such as CACI Acorn. We don’t do this to everyone, and this is the exception rather than the rule.

• Director of Fundraising Marketing & Communications
• Telephone: 0117 9177270
• Email: mail@avonwildlifetrust.org.uk
• 32 Jacobs Wells Road, Bristol, BS8 1DR

Our office hours are Monday – Thursday, 8.30am – 5pm and Fridays 8.30am – 4.30pm.

Other ways in which we collect personal data to get to know you better include:

        i) Our website

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other mobile device when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make sure our website works as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

For more information on our Cookies Policy, please see below.

c) Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters and members. However, there are some situations where this will occur.

When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission. In these situations, we collect the data from you directly.

If you are a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you, for example:

  • References
  • Criminal records checks
  • Details of emergency contacts
  • Medical conditions

We may also collect sensitive personal data if you have an accident on one of our reserves. This information will be retained for legal reasons, for safeguarding purposes and to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim). If this does occur, we’ll take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

d) Children and young people

In line with data protection law, we will not collect, store or process your personal details if you are under 13 years of age; unless we have the express permission from your parent or guardian to do so.

If we have the permission of your parent or guardian, and you are a Wildlife Watch member, we will capture your date of birth at the point of joining. This is so that we can send you information that we feel is suitable to your age.

For further information, please see our Safeguarding Policy Statement.

5. How do we store your data?

a) Security

All of the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

b) Payment security

All electronic Avon Wildlife Trust forms that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

If you use a credit card to donate, make a membership donation or purchase something online we will pass your credit card details securely to our payment providers (Stripe or WorldPay). Other payment methods (e.g. PayPal, ApplePay, Rapidata etc) are handled in a similar manner.

Avon Wildlife Trust complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

c) CCTV

Some of our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and Avon Wildlife Trust. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

Avon Wildlife Trust complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices, so you know when CCTV is in use.

d) Data retention policy

We will only use and store information for as long as it required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold, and delete what is no longer required.

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

6. Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

a) The right to be informed
This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

b) The right of access
If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month.

c) The right to rectification
If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.

d) The right to erase
You can ask us to remove or randomise your personal details from our records.

e) The right to restrict processing
You can ask us to stop using your personal data.

f) The right to data portability
You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.

g) The right to object
You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

h) Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. Making a complaint

Avon Wildlife Trust want to exceed your expectation in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve.

Our policy is:

  • To provide a fair complaints procedure that is clear and easy to use for anyone wishing to make a complaint.
  • To publicise the existence of our complaints procedure so that people know how to contact us to make a complaint.
  • To make sure everyone in our organisation knows what to do if a complaint is received.
  • To make sure all complaints are investigated fairly and in a timely way.
  • To make sure that complaints are, wherever possible, resolved and that relationships are repaired.
  • To learn from complaints and feedback to help us to improve what we do.

Confidentiality
All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

Responsibility
Overall responsibility for this policy and its implementation lies with Jane Davis, Director of Finance & Resources.

For further information on how to make a complaint, please click here.

Information Commissioner’s Office
For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the UK.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

8. Leaving our website

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from our website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

9. Get in touch

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

• Director of Fundraising Marketing & Communications
• Telephone: 0117 9177270
• Email: mail@avonwildlifetrust.org.uk
• 32 Jacobs Wells Road, Bristol, BS8 1DR

Our office hours are Monday – Thursday, 8.30am – 5pm and Fridays 8.30am – 4.30pm.

We update this policy periodically.

Last updated: 18 May 2018

Cookies policy

First party cookies

This site uses cookies in several places – we’ve listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

Cookies set by this website


Name 
 
Purpose  Typical content  Expires
SESSxxxID Authentication session to prevent having to login multiple times in one browser session. This is only set if you authenticate via the site. This may happen if you purchase items from the shop or make use of our commenting  A unique id that ties the current session to a database settings table One week
has_js This helps the website understand browser Javascript functionality An on/off flag that denotes whether or not the browser supports Javascript On site exit
Online forms    NO_CACHE This cookie is essential for our webforms to operate. It is set only for those people using the form, and prevents the browser from storing the information you enter.This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. NA
Cookie_agreed This cookie collects information about whether or not the user has agreed to cookies. Yes/No  100 days

 

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. This site does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
 
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
Add this _atuvc
xtc
uid
uvc
uit
psc
 
These cookies are created by the AddThis social sharing site. AddThis does collect some information such as which web page you came from, which type of browser you are using, and your general geographic location. If you use the AddThis tool to share content they aggregate data about what pages are shared, when, and how. They also assign your web browser a unique identifier. This ID doesn't, and can't, say anything about you, it's a random series of numbers and letters used to distinguish users from each other.

Add this Privacy Quick Summary

Add This Privacy Policy

Add This Data Collection Opt-Out
 

FontDeck   Fontdeck sets a single session cookie for each font requested. Each cookie contains (nothing but) a random string used solely as part of our caching and font security measures. The cookies are removed as soon the browser is closed (or the session otherwise ends). They contain no personal information and are not used for gathering analytics or tracking at a personal or aggregate level. Their sole purpose is to check whether we should serve the webfont from cache or not. FontDeck Privacy Policy
Wufoo wildlifetrusts40 This is a session ID cookie used identify unique visitors completing forms on our site. If you have your browser set to reject cookies the forms may not work correctly. Wufoo Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer, particularly if you are logged into a Google or YouTube account. To find out more, please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
 

Last reviewed: 18 May 2018